Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in blonfane and it was always said there are fairies in the rath. At evening-tide we hear the tinkle of their music in through the trees. It is situated on a hill with trees growing round the ring.
    There is a place in Rathmore. called the "Big Rath" and on 21st of June the longest day people say that fairies dance at twelve o clock at night.
    Annie Goggins
    12
  2. There is a rath in Blighs field which is about a half a mile from my house and people calls it "Blighs Ratain" Why they call it that name is There is a hole in far in it and there are a lot of trees growing there and there are supposed to be fairies in there. One night there was a light seen in it and ever since no one goes late at night by it