Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a rath in Steeplestown which lies about a quarter of a mile from Trim. One night a man called Jim Mooney was coming home from céilidhing in a nearby house and as he was passing the rath he heard sweet music being played within. Another man was passing on a certain night afterwards and he heard the same music as the first man. This story gives rise to the rumour that there are fairies in Steeplestown rath. Moreover there is a big tree in the centre of the rath and underneath is supposed to be buried a crock of gold still in waiting for the fortune-hunter. They say that the Tuatha De Danann as fairies buried the treasure there but if any mortal dares to dig for it a great misfortune is sure to befall him.
  2. Long ago it is said that there were fairies in Trimblestown castle. A man hid a pot of gold in a bank near the castle. An uncle of one of my
    Annie Goggins
    M. Goggins