Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in my district. His name is Mr. Whitty. He lives in Ballivor. He makes suits of clothes for anyone that leaves their measurement with him. He doe not go around making clothes as the people did long ago. He make clothes of serge and tweed. If a person leaves his measurement with the tailor he will buy the cloth and make the clothes. When a person is getting clothes they have to pay the tailor for making the suit. A tailor has a lot of patterns and when you want a suit you can chose with-ever pattern you like. A tailor's tools are a needle a thimble and somethimes a sewing machine. Long ago some people made their own clothes.
    Sometimes people make stockings. When a tailor has a suit made he iorns it with a smoothing iorn. When a person dies his relatives wear black clothes.
    James Mc Garry