Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a fool. One day he got a feather on the road. The fool heard that it was very comfortable to sleep on a feather bed. He went home and he put the feather on the ground and lay on it. When he got up in the morning he was not able to walk after sleeping all night on the ground. He was feeling all sore. "Well" said he, "if I am so sore after sleeping on one feather, I pity those who sleep on a feather bed."
  2. One time two men were coming home from a town. The two men were after drinking a lot of beer. When they came to a cross-roads they sat down. They sat down beside a mile-stone which was 200 miles from London. They thought they were in a grave-yard. One man lit a match to see what was written on the stone. Then he stold the other man that it was mile from London that was buried there and he
    Thomas Monaghan
    Seanchua, Co. na Mí