Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

There was a certain egg-dealer known by the name of Pat Murphy or better known as "Slobern Pat". On one occasion he was doing his rounds, and after starting out, who should he meet, but a red-haired woman. He believed something unlucky would surely happen. As he was passing by a public-house, he thought he would have a dealer. Pat was never in a hurry, and some of his frineds seeing him go in, thought they would have a joke with him. They took the breeching off the ass and drove some big nails in it. They replaced it on the ass. Next taking Pat's seat they drove some big nails through it. When Pat came out and got into the cart, the ass gave a jump and Pat fell down on his seat. He was stuck there helpless. The ass lept running away until finally he turned up the cart eggs and all. Pat sore and bleeding got on to the ass. He shouted for somebody to give him a stone to kill the ass. He thought the devil was in him. Continiung on his rounds he came to his "half-way house" as he called it. He went in for a chat and a smoke. When
    Nancy Maguire
    James Maguire