Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people in this district keep pigs. The pig's food is potatoes and milk. There is a ring put in the pig's nose to keep him from rooting. The pigs are put into a stable and left there for awhile. The stable which the pigs are put into is called the pig-sty. After awhile when they are old enough to be sold they are brought to the fair and sold. When we are calling the pig we say "Hush Hush". Most people fatten and then kill a pig for their own use. Some of it is eaten fresh as pork, but the most of it is cured with salt, and hung up in a warm place in the kitchen. This home-cured bacon is very sweet, and is much nicer, and less expensive than bacon bought in the shops. When killing a pig they save the blood and make black-puddings.