Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a herd. His name was "Mac Sevenue". He was a herd in Moyrath. He was a Protestant and also an enchanted man. He always wanted to see what the people thought about him. One Sunday when the people were coming from Mass he lay down on the ground. He told his son to go and tell the people his father was dead. He did so and al lthe people came and he was dead.
    Pine herds went down to a man named Conor Sheridan who was also an enchanted man to see about "Mac Sevenue's burial. He told them to go back and get nine white horses, nine iron whips and an iron rope to tie him with and for one of the best herds to drive. They did so and brought him across Collin's field and when they came to the avenue they stopped. They pulled and pulled but they could not move. They covered him with clay and put a bush on him for a head stone. The bush took the form of a chair and every night about twelve o'clock he is seen sitting on it. Collin's avenue goes by the name of "Mac's avenue" ever since.
    Lillie Rooney