Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two local fairs one in Kildalkey and one in Ballivor. In Kildalkey there are two fairs every year and also there are two in Ballivor. Sometime men come to farmer's houses and buy cattle there. There were big fairs in Kildalkey long ago but as a big wind came before Kildalkey fair and trees were knocked across the road the fair was discontinued. Great efforts are now being made to revive it. The local fairs are now held in streets. The Kildalkey fair was held in a field long ago and there is a field called "The Fair Green". There is no toll paid on cattle There is a luck penny given along with cattle. Sometimes men get it hard to make a bargain. If there is a difference between them they split it. They show that they agree by clapping hands. When a beast is bought they cut some of the hair off its hip as a mark. In this locality it is not customary to lead cattle with a halter
        1. trádáil
    James Garry