School: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Rounders is a very nice game. It is an outdoor game. You get six sticks with a distant of seven yards between them. One of these sticks is called the home. One child tosses a penny and that settles which side is in first. One of the girls bowls the ball to the first girl. She hits the ball three times and on the third she runs. If she is struck with the ball before she is at one of the sticks that team is out and the other team is in. The first child hits the ball three times on the third time she has to run. They continue this until they are out. If the ball goes behind grounds and the child goes to the stick and it not her last she is out. If the girl that is bowling catches before it falls on the ground the team is out and the other team goes in. Every time a child gets in to the home it is counted as one run until that
    Phyllis Boylan
    Maigh Fiachaire, Co. na Mí