Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a crock of gold hidden in "Mollloy Hill", it is near where I live. There is a little bush beside it, and there is a black bull minding it. Two neighbours tried to get it but they failed.
    There is also another crock of gold hidden in the "Curracks". There is a turkey-cock minding it.
    There is another pot of gold hidden in "Baile-veegen-Wood". There is an eel minding it. Two men dug for it, but the eel was twisted around and he started to bite them.
    There is another crock of gold in the "Moate of Coolronan". There is a black dog minding it. No attemps were made to lift it.
    There is a pot of gold in a field near my house. It is under a bush and it is called the "Thumb Bush". A man tried to dig around it but the turkey-cock came and would not let him lift it up.
    Jaine Dunne
    An Corrbhaile, Co. na Mí