Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is lined with feathers. The swallows lay white eggs with brown speckles, and hatch them for three weeks.
    Larks are common in this district, especially the tit lark. This lark builds her nest of hay and hair in the grass. She lays four darkbrown eggs and sits on them for three weeks.
    Boys are told that they will have no luck if they rob birds' nests. They are told too, that the birds will some day peck their eyes out.
    Swallows fly very low over water when it is going to rain, but a real sign of fine weather is when the swallows are seen flying high up in the sky.
    Birds' talk.
    There are birds down along the river called snipes and every morning they say to each other, "Good day, Good day" and every evening they say, "Good night, Good night".
    The pigeons are supposed to imitate the farmer when he tells his dog Teddy, to bring two cows to him, and this is what the pigeons say, "Take two cows, Teddy", "Take two cows, Teddy", "Take two cows, Teddy, two".
    The pigeons are also supposed to imitate the farmer's wife when she tells the baby Suzzie not to cry so. "Don't cry so, Suzzie, don't cry so, Suzzie, don't cry so Suzzie, don't".
    Peggie McGuinness (Scoláire)
    Got from - Patrick McGuinness