Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only local poet who seems to be remembered and quoted by the people of this district is Mathew Lynch who lived at Platten in what was called the "herd's" house. He was a ploughman in the employment of Mrs Gradwell, Platten Hall, Drogheda. He is described as having been a very gentle simple-minded man, and his one delight and hobby was composing poetry (which was quite spontaneous) about local persons and events. He died about 65 years ago and is buried in Duleek Cemetery. He was much loved by the people.
    His daughter, Margaret Lynch, who died about five years ago was also fond of making poetry, and altho' some of it was written down there is none of it to be found.
    Two of Mathew Lynch's grandsons - Thomas McCormac and Mathew McCormac - are living in the parish of Donore, and a niece lives in Co. Dublin.
    Got from - Thomas McCormac, Donore, Drogheda, who is a grandson of the late Mathew Lynch mentioned above.
      1. filíocht
    Thomas Mc Cormac