Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Father Christopher Doggett. (Tubberfinn, Donore, Drogheda)
    The exact date of Father Doggett's birth is not known but he was ordained a priest in 1857. It was his wish to go to America after he was ordained, and while he was waiting for permission to come from the Pope he used to say Mass for the people of Donore in Donore Parish Church.
    Whilst he lived in America he did much for the people who loved and honoured him until he died inthe year 1876 (28th Aug). He was a very unselfish man and gave all he had to the poor, so much so, that when he died he didn't leave behind money enough to bury him. He was buried in American soil.
    Peggid McGuinness (Scoláire)
    Donore N. S.,