Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. The Doggett family of Tubberfinn
    The Dogetts have lived in Tubberfinn for nearly 300 years. They first came to live there about the year 1664. Two of the Doggetts fought at the Battle of the Boyne 1690. Their names were James and Richard.
    The first Doggett family lived up on the hills called the "Molly Moors" and they used to get up to their house by means of a 'dish wheel' cart. These carts were so called because their wheels were shaped like butter-dishes. The two Doggett brothers who fought in the Battle of the Boyne were killed at Kellystown. Their bodies were conveyed to Donore churchyard by means of the dish-wheeled cart.
    The first Doggett family consisted of seven boys and five girls. The boys all went into the world as different tradesmen. Some of them became coopers, (these were men who made churns, butter-dishes, and other wooden vessels) and others of them became farriers (men who made harness). Both these trades are very old and have died out in this district. Some of the Doggett boys went to sea, and the girls either married or remained at home to work.
    As years rolled on the Doggets moved down towards the newly made road. The first Doggett family lived beside the well, then they built a house beside the gate of the three cornered field. The house
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Mrs Margaret Doggett