Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Old Customs.
    1. When you would be getting a clutch of eggs from a person, the first thing that person would do is to bless the eggs with a shake of salt.
    2. When the old people used to be sowing seed, they used to sprinkle the first handlful in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    3. It was a custom that if anyone entered the house and churning going on he would say "God bless your work", and go over to the churn and take the dash and give it a few stirs.
    4. The old people before churning used to drop a sup of Holy Water into the churn, and everyone who was going to take part in the churning would bless himself and say, "We will make a start now in the name of God".
    5. It was an old custom to scatter the first few seeds on a Friday.
    6. It was (and is) an old custom to trace the Sign of the Cross with the froth of the milk on a cow's udder (or side) after the cow had (has) been milked and say, "God bless you".
    Patrick Lennon (Scoláire)
    Got from - Mrs Bridget Lennon (45)