Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. A Story about King James 11
    It is said that at the time of the Battle of the Boyne there lived a man called Burke the Gunner. He got this name from being a sure aim with his gun.
    On the morning of the Battle, Burke was standing beside King James, and he saw one of King Williams' men (as he thought) eating a meal off a tombstone in Tullyallen Churchyard. He asked King James if he would shoot the man, but when James looked he saw who the man was, he said "If you shoot that man, you will leave my daughter a widow".
    Peggie McGuinness (Scoláire)
    Got from: Patrick McGuinness (50)
    Oldbridge,
    Drogheda
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Patrick Mc Guinness
    50
    An Seandroichead, Co. na Mí
  2. The Story of Schomberg
    There is a grave inside the iron gates beside the Lodge Bridge of Oldbridge. It is in the field called the Forge Field, and it was always known by the people of the district as Schomberg's grave. It is believed that he was killed fighting gallantly at the ford opposite the Lodge Bridge.
    There is a sort of iron cross on the grave.
    Peggy McGuinness (Scholáire)