Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

Oldbridge (Contd.)
    Patrick Ward emigrated to America about 40 years ago. He returned about 4 years ago and is living with his sister, Mrs Tiernan - at Oldbridge, Drogheda.
    Another old family name in Oldbridge was Reynolds, but there is no one of the name there now. Some of them emigrated to America and some to England. One of them - William Reynolds - was a very famous painter. After his death a number of admirers subscribed and erected a very fine Celtic Cross to his memory in Donore Churchyard. The Cross which is beautifully carved was designed and worked by the late John Gibney, Monumental Sculptor, West Street, Drogheda. The inscription is in Irish and the lettering is extremely well done.
    Houses: Houses were more numerous than they are at the present time. There are only 3 or 4 in ruins, but there are some grassy mounds where there were formally houses.
    The land is fairly hilly but the soil is good. There are just a few woods in this district. King James' Wood is shaped like a horseshoe and is about 25 acres in extent. There is a small wood called the Plantation and it is about 3 acres in size. The RIver Boyne flows lazily past the village of Oldbridge.
    On July 1st at Oldbridge town
    An Seandroichead, Co. na Mí