Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Herbs and Weeds
    The most harmful weeds are bultrans, presha, nettles, dock-leaf, robin-run-the-hedge, St. brigid's weed, heltrin. The bultrans, prisha, dockleaf, nettles and thistles are harmful because they spread rapidly. The robin-run-the-hedge is harmful because it chokes every plant that grows near it, and the St. Brigid's plant is harmful because it takes all the substance out of the soil.
    The thistle grows only in good soil, and rushes grow only in poor soil.
    The herbs that have medicinal properties are fern roots and marsh mallows. The fern roots are a cure for worms, and the marsh mallows are used for rheumatism.
    The heltrin was used as a poison in olden times. People used to mince it up and boil it, and use it to poison rats and mice.
    The coppress was used for dying purposes. It would only dye "black".
    Paddy Lennon (Scoláire)