Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Roads:
    'Flail Lane' at Sheephouse, Drogheda, has been so called because the corn that grew on 'Corn Hill' when cut was brought into ' Flail Lane' and there was beaten with a flail. This was an excellent place for such work and it was chosen because if a certain wind was blowing the chaff was blown into the corner of the lane and saved much trouble.
    'Flail Lane' was a road many years ago before the road was made round by Sheephouse quarry.
  2. 'Pass if you can' leading from Lower Rathmullen to the Boyne. At the time of the Battle of the Boyne it is said that King William's soldiers held the pass and when James's men came along, William's soldiers said to them "Pass if you can", and ever since the hill and the district around it has been called 'Pass'
    Peggie Mc Guinness
    Patrick Mc Guinness