Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. (gan teideal)

It is believed by many people in this district, Oldbridge, that most of Mr Coddington's fields are enchanted.

It is believed by many people in this district (Oldbridge), that most of Mr. Coddington's fields are enchanted. There is one field along the river and on Hallow Eve little red men are supposed to have been seen dancing in it.
    On this night many years ago there was an old man walking home across this field when he saw these little red men playing football. They stopped playing when they saw the old man coming and ran up to him and asked him to kick their football. He did so, and kicked it so far that it disappeared out of their sights. They were very cross when they saw what he had done, and they flew at him in a rage and beat him until he was nearly dead. Then they disappeared.
  2. It is thought that there may be valuable things hidden some place around Cruicerath. At one time there was a monastery there (Dominicans) and the valuables may have been hidden there in the time of Cromwell, or again during the Penal Days. Wealthy people (Nettervilles) lived in Cruicerath.
    Patrick Carry
    Mrs Kevitt