Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she gives it to each sichín down along the line and the last one throws it away. Then the coileach asks for his pipe. The hen says she gave it to the chickens and the last one says she threw it on the floor. He looks for it the hen tells the chickens to mind themselves The cock jumps about trying to catch the chickens. The hen and chickens jump about also, the cock saying "You wont get a chicken the line is mine. If he catches one he whispers to her which do you prefer me or the sean chearc. When he gathers some chickens he has a tug of war with the sean chearc the chickens pulling them from behind.
    Teangacha
    Treasa Wall