Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children put their closed fists one on top of the other till they are piled up high. Then the child of the second highest hand calls to the highest "What is that on top? The other answers "Put it down till tomorrow morning" The highest hand is moved and on on till all the hands are off. They question the last child "What is that below? He says "Potatoes and Butter. Where is my share? he is asked and he says Under the hay He is asked Where's the hay and says the fire burnt it Then "Where is the fire? The water quenched it. Where is the water The cow drank it. Where's the cow The axe killed it Where is the axe? "At the Master" Where is the Master? He is up here looking for a rod for you and me Twenty big blows - twenty little blows for anybody that laughs or talks till this time to-morrow. The first person who laughs or talks get twenty big blows and twenty little blows The
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)