Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a beggar long ago. He got a grain of beans from a woman. He went to another house and gave it to a woman to keep A hen ate the beans He said the hen was his and took it He left a hen in another house. A pig ate the hen he said the pig was his then he left the pig in another house A horse broke the pig's legs and he said the horse was his. He tied the horse in another and a a girl let it go. He said he'd take the girl away then. The woman of the house said she'd put the girl in a bag. She put a white dog instead. He went away when he opened the bag the dog ran home He had nothing then becuse he was too selfish.
    AT1655: The Profitable Exchange
    Treasa Ward