Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

One night some people were out the country near here and they went into a farmyard to steal hay. When they came to a gap to get out there was a man at the gap who would not let them out. They went to another gap but he was there again and so on till they tried all the gaps. Thety put the hay back and nobody appeared to stop them then. It was the ghost of Mr King Mell who owned that land and had died.

To see a new moon through a window is bad luck while that particular moon lasts. However if one is out in the open and sees the moon over the left shoulder good luck will come
    If sparks fly out from a fire or when one's left palm is itchy it is a sign you are getting money
    If your left ear gets warm someone is speaking well of you but if the right gets hot somebody is talking badly of you and will scald you.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)