School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. The Maiden Tower 1.9.1937
    There is a small tower in Mornington called Maiden Tower. A lady lived near beside Mornington. She was engaged to be married to a soldier and he mad to go to war on the Crusades. He said that he would put up the white flag if he was alive and then black flag would be up if he was dead. She got a tower built and she used to go up to the top and watch to see was he coming. One day she saw the boats coming in and the black flag up and when she saw this she threw herself off the tower and was killed. He was not dead at all but he had put up the flag to test her feelings.
    Treasa Wall
    Meille, Co. Lú