School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. New Years's Night the people look out to see what way the wind is blowing at 12. oclock. If it blows from east it will be a bad year for the Catholics but a good one for the English but if from the west it will be good for the Irish and bad for the English. The Irish say the wind was blowing from the east when the English first came to Ireland.
    The first person to rise on New Years Day he goes out and goes three times round the house. Everytime he comes to the door he says God bless all here and may God give us a good new year. The third time he comes in and all who are up answere him and when the bean a tíghe gets up she gives him plenty for his breakfast
    Treasa Wall
    Mell, Co. Louth