School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. Bonfires were lit long ago on St John's Day with old bushes bones old wood etc. All the people used to gather round the young and old to keep the lights on till the middle of the night. The people used to dance and sing round the bonfires. They used to sprinkle holy water on the bonfire and light the first bush of it and drag the bush through the fields where the crops were grown and strike the cows with it
  2. Girls stay up till twelve oclock to get a looking glass and go down the stairs backways and keep looking into the glass By the time she gets to the bottom of the stairs she will see the face of the man she is to marry. She must go down the stairs and have her back to the bottom of the stairs
    Treasa Wall
    Mell, Co. Louth