School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

There was a half foolish boy one and he went out the Glen and a fairy tried to kill him. He had a rope for donkey with him and he tied it round the spirit and brought him home and burned him in the fire.

Once upon a time there lived a farmer near here and he had two sons. The younger son was getting very delicate. Every night when he went out to give hay to the cows a pig ran in under his legs at the rick of hay and took him all over the country till he was tired out. He told the older brother about this. The older brother went out instread of him one night and put spurs on his shoes. The pig ran under him and he stuck the spurs in the pig. The pig spoke and told him to put away the spurs but he did not answer. He was told by a neighbour not to speak.
    The pig brought him home again and never came after that and the young brother became very strong and healthy. At
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher