School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    jumps up and goes to a holly bush and breaks a branch off hazel elder ash mountain ash and brings them into the house. It is bad luck to bring the flowers of a aloe bush. Flowers are thrown on the roof of the house on May day to keep bad luck away.
  2. A red coal of the fire is supposed to protect people at night from the fairies or evil spirits. People that stayed in houses late at night got the red coal going home for fear the fairies would harm them. The fairies were supposed to watch for people at night and especially children and children were never sent to a neighbouring house for a message at night without the redcoal of the fire in their clothes.
    Treasa Wall
    Mell, Co. Louth