School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. One night a man went into a farmhouse and the people were churning the butter milk When he was inside they locked the door and put out the light. The reason for this was when you go in you should say God bless the work and take the dasher and dash a few strokes and if you don't the saying is you take away the butter with you.
  2. Saint Bridget's night and St Bridgets Day the children dress up a stick by putting old clothes on it. They call it the Biddy. They go from door to door looking for pennies or anything the people will give them. They have a little song -saying " Something to bury poor Biddy ".
    Treasa Wall
    Mell, Co. Louth