Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

On St Bridget's Day it was thought unlucky to make rope for hay or oats even if they were blowing away.
    The children dress up a big doll and go from house to house for pennies or anything they can get. They say "Something for the May (?) baby" or "This is the day to bury Bridget"
    Butter is made the day before St. Bridget's Day and a little unsalted piece is put on a plate and a little bit of red cloth down on it and it is put outside on a wall during the night.
    The bit of cloth has a cure for the year then to stop a nose bleeding and to cure a headache by placing the cloth on the head.
    Teller

Mr Evers 46yrs