Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

On Nov Night two nuts are put in a basin and stand for two certain people and if they say on top together they will have a long life together. If one falls to the bottom he will die before the other one
    Girls cut the rind from a turnip without a break. Then they must stand at the door looking in and throw the turnip rind out over the shoulder. It breaks when it falls and makes a letter on the ground. That is the first letter of the name of the man she is to marry. If there is no letter she will not be married that year.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)