School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. On Nov. night if a girl waits to find out the name of the boy she is to marry she gets a turnip and she peels the skin off without breaking it. Then she stands in the door looking in and she throws the skin back over her head. If it will break perhaps form letters That's a sign that they are the first letters of the name of the man she will marry. If it forms no letters she is not to marry that year.
    Treasa Wall
    14
    Meille, Co. Lú
    Mr Mc Quillion
    Meille, Co. Lú
  2. There was an old monastery at the old abbey long ago near the Dominican church built by Saint Patrick. When the Danes came to Ireland they were supposed to have burned it down St Patrick had many monks in it. The remains of it are still to be seen and that is a good many years ago.