Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. Nov. Night.
    The night of the Dead the old people used to call Nov night and no matter what sport and what fun they had they would always say the Rosary the last thing for them. They believed the dead souls were up in the rafters of the house watching to see if they were prayed for.
    Nuts are put on the hearth to burn on November night. If the two nuts burned away together the people they loved would be married within the year but if one jumped away they would never be married. If they burn away together then the two burned nuts are put in a bowl of water. If they float together they will be together till oldage. If one of them sinks through the water. One will die and early death.
    Treasa Wall
    Meille, Co. Lú