Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

worst ever experienced. Before nightfall this storm began and during the night it swept over the countryside with such velocity that few mud houses withstood it. Many peasants were left homeless that night In the mountain adjoining our farm there was eight or nine mud houses. They could not withstand the storm and very soon they were but a mass of debris. The inhabitants came up to our house about midnight. One of them brought a chair with him and it was at our house for a good while but it was brought to a neighbouring house to a wake and it is still there. The next day my great grand-father drove them to Limerick in a horse and car and from thence they went to America. The ruins of their houses are still to be seen
    Another storm occurred in 1903. It was not so fierce as the storm in 1839
    On Thursday the twenty-sixty of february 1903 this storm occurred. That storm did not do much damage
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha