Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    few minutes digging he found the sign of the crock of Gold. Then he knew his mistake by taking his eyes off the place he was digging when the woman passed by.
  2. It is also said that a man (Muirisín Fódaire) who lived to the west of this parish dreamt three nights in succession that there was a purse of gold in Limerick bridge. So he decided to go to Limerick to search for it. When he arrived there he started to look in between the stones in the battlement but could not get the gold. A man came along and asked him his business. He replied that he came there in search of gold that he dreamt about.
    "O you foolish man" said the other
    I dreamt that I would find gold in a certain man's land under a white thorn bush but I never bothered about looking for it. He told the name of the man Muirisín Fódaire in whose land the gold was and it so happened that he himself was the very man. He went
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Thomas Murphy