Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition says that St Senan banished a monster from "Inis-Chathaigh" and he took three leaps, one to Tullabrack lake one from that to Cahermurphy and then to Doolough Lake. It is said that he died in the lake and rises to the surface once every seven years. Some say there is a green spot at the western end of the lake where he was killed. It is said that he was seen a few years ago by somebody in the locality.
    It is also said that when he was banished to Doolough he was only allowed a trout and a half and after a while he died of hunger. There is a green spot at the western end of the lake where he was killed.