Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 29th of November 1934, I took the children of this school on an excursion to a place of Historical interest. The place which is known as the "Cuillenagh" is situated by the lonely shore of Doolough Lake on the western side. On invitation two or three of the local neighbours accompanied us, so that with their assistance we were able to discover some little information about the district.
    It appears from local tradition that the "Cuillenagh" was visited some hundreds of years back by a number of Friars who apparently had been driven from some more comfortable habitation and were forced to take up their abode in the seclusion of this wild and lonely mountainside.
    As to the exact time, when these Friars visited the place, we could not exactly ascertain. Possibly it was during the Cromwellian campaign in Ireland. It is certain however that they belonged to the same party of Friars which settled in Inagh
    1. am
    Teangacha