Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As regards the Cuillenagh itself, these rude constructions make no very imposing sight. They appear to be hurriedly erected showing very little skill in architecture or planning. There are in all about six or seven buildings of various sizes and shapes. There is one large rectangular ruin which was probably used as a "Proinnteach" or refectory. There is another not so big which could have been a chapel. All round are little "Cillíní" which bear no mark or indication that they were used for anything save for resting places at night. There is one stone cross which could have been erected over the grave of one of the monks who is supposed to have been killed there.

THE STORIES TOLD about the Cuillinagh are few and uninteresting. It seems that very little is known about them
    1. am
    Teangacha