Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty yards from Doolough National School is the ruins of an old hedge school. This school was a house which belonged to Mary Meade. When she died it was used for cattle and later on as a hedge school. In the daytime the pupils used to let out the cattle and carry in a line of stones. These they used to cover with moss and they used them as seats.
    This school was taught by Mr. Haren. He was born in Letterkelly and was married in a house not far from the school. The gable and site of this is still to be seen. He set up a shop and used to sell sweets, soda, Sticking, plaster and other articles. He had no paper in which to wrap the parcels but a cabbage leaf served the purpose. He possessed an ass and car with which he used to bring his goods from town.

"Ceannruair" National School
    There was an old School in a district in olden days called "Ceannruair", but now it is called Coore