Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man living to the north of Miltown Malbay was coming home from his "cuaird". When he was nearing the house he saw four men digging a hole. He was very much surprised to see them digging as it was so late and he stole home for fear of being seen. That night the best cow they had died. Next day he came to the spot where he had seen the men but there was no trace of any digging in the spot.
  2. Some time a woman was dying in the locality and a man was coming home from his Cuaird and the banshee followed him. He heard very mournful cries and he ran home. Next day when he thought of it a shiver went through him and his body became right cold but he recovered after a while.
    John Murphy
    Tom Mc Mahon