Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Fair used to be held near a house in Poll Coum long ago. It was known as "Aonac Stuaic". The people used to barter the cattle for other cattle. Sometimes a quarrel arose between two men. Then their wives took off their shoes and put a stone into their stockings and began striking their husbands' opponent down on the head.
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha
    Béarla
  2. A tinker went into a house in Maghera one evening. He asked lodging for the night. He got permission to stay. Before the people of house went to bed, he began to rub his whisker, and every now and then he used to say "Praise the Lord T'will be dawn before morning". His eyes were fixed on a piece of meat which hung over his head. The people thought it was his whisker that would be shaved, and they took no notice of him. When bed-time came, they went to sleep leaving the old tinker in the corner. When they were sound asleep he arose from his seat and set to work to take down the