School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. Throughout the large and extensive parish the spinning of wool and flax was carried on for centuries. Every little farm which could afford to feed a few sheep was valued. Lands that could not fatten the sheep were not so much sought after. The wool then was a most useful commodity to small farmer of a few cows. They manufactured it into various qualities of cloths. It was surprising how skillfully they managed for large families and provided them with food and clothes The wool was shorn, then washed, dried and combed. It was then oiled and carded into rolls, and next the spinner took charge and spun those rolls into fine thread or round thread, according to the fineness of the cloth, which was derived. The old people were very knowledgeable in the colouring of the woodland, and there were specialists in every locality for that purpose alone. They found the dyes in certain