School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. The stone walls of Coore are loosely piled on top of each other without trace of binding mortar or cement, and ready to clatter noisily down a heap at the first rude touch. Some of them have here and there a small opening in their sides, and once asking a Coore farmer the meaning of this.
    I was told:
    "Sure Sir! that's only to let the little sheep look through into the next field, like that they'll be content in their own quarters, but if the hole wasn't there they'd be always wanting to climb over the walls and breakin' them down in their endeavours to see what the world was like on the other side".