School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

Cúram na gcos.
    People in olden times used be about twelve years before they used wear shoes.Some people in this district ,in olden times ,hardly ever wore shoes.
    The children of today go barefooted for a part of the year, from about the 1st may until the end of August.
    The water used for washing the feet is generally thrown away .
    Shoes are not made in this parish ,but are made in the borders of it .Shoes are mended in this district ,the sayings that relate to the work are :- pieces, toe caps,taoibhín, soles,The shoemakers did not receive their by descent.The shoemakers were very plentiful in the district long ago.
    Their used be timber soled shoes worn in the place long ago. They used be bought in the shops but they are not still worn.
    There is no tanning done in this place .It used be done in this place long ago.Long ago pieces of the .
    Peggy Barrett