Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    certain experiences they had with the fairies which were known, as the good people. It was nothing new to hear music, songs, and what appeared to be a dance carried on in the fort; also certain parts of the road were haunted by the ghost of a woman, from Knockcaurin, to Chnoc na Ríoghan. She was dressed in silk apparel, which was more often heard than seen, as she walked beside her terrified victim. Until recently, people were afraid to travel that road alone late at night.
    All these fields are in the townland of Ahashla parish of Kilnamona County, Clare Barony of Inchiquin.

Angela Keane

Clover field -