Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

An Tighearna Talún.
    Long ago there were a lot of landlords in Ireland .Lord Dunboyne was landlord of most of this district.He was a very good man.He would always for the rent.Lord Dunboyne gave a dinner to his tenants children in Connolly school.He had wine and cakes and a lot of things for them.
    There was a landlord near Ennis .He was landlord over some of Kilmaley.His name was Marcus Keane.He was a very bad landlord. When he died his people buried him in a vault in Kilmaley.But some people living near,took the coffin out of the vault and let it off with the flood.There was a beggar woman dead near by and they put her body in instead of the landlords body.His own people got the body again and they made a vault in their own land and buried him there.The house is there still. His land is divided among his tenants.Mrs Malone in Ennis got a lot of the land.When he was buried his son was another landlord.His son was a good landlord.There was another landlord in Drimanure .He was a very bad landlord. There was a widow living in Drimanure and she had five or six children .The landlord came in the morning,before she had the breakfast eaten .She asked the landlord to leave her in the house until the breakfast was eaten.She had the stirabout pot hanging on the fire.He pulled the
    Bridie Heir
    John Hehir