Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

An tAonach.
    Long ago there used to be a fair held in Michael Scanlan's field.It was called the fair-green.The fair used to be held there three times during the year such as the 13thJune,1st September,and the 18ty December.In Ennis it used to be held the first Friday of every month and other special days during the year.If the people sold the beast they had they would have to pay sixpence coming home which is called toll.If they did not sell the beast they would be let home free.When they reach the fair the seller asks more than value and the buyer bids lower.They keep on making the bargain until both men are satisfied.Then they mark him.
    If it is a bonham they mark him with car- grease on the back.and sometimes on the shoulder.If it is cattle they mark them with the dirt of the road and sometimes they mark them with a scissors.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Meehan
    Béal Craige, Co. an Chláir
  2. Long ago there were more fairs held than there are nowadays.They used to be held in fair greens and usually near towns.It was called a fair green because the fair was always held there.There is a special fair held for each kind of cattle.The most important fairs are the 7th January ,20th April and 30th May,20th June ,11th November and the 3rd December.There are different