Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ainmhithe na Feirme - Farm Animals.
    Every farmer keeps five or six cows around here.The big farmers keep ten or eleven cows.
    The cows are kept in the cabin from November to May.They are out the rest of the year.While they are inside they get hay and while out they eat the grass.Some people tie them with spancels and others with chains.There is a little stick at the end of the spancel which is called a cruinín.Some people used to make spancels with horsehair.
    Some people call them Preen when calling them.When driving them they say Habhadh or Hay-ohwhen people are driving cows out of the garden or meadow they say huppa bó.Some people say Cá raghadh cú.The thieves are tied with a crann-nasg.Some of them are tied with a lanaide.
    The cows have good cabins. When cows dies the people get their bones and they leave them behind the rafters to bring luck to the cows.The first milk of the cow is called bainne buidhe.Long ago the people used to give away the bainne buidhe to their neighbours.On May morning anyone would not give milk to their neighbours.They would say the butter would be going from them for the year
    If the cows got Black quarter and died the people used to burn the body so that the any other cow would not get it.
    A lot of people have horses and
    Bridie Hehir