Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three Blessed Wells in the Parish of Kilmaley one in Knocknakilla, one in Lough Bourke and one in Kilmaley. The well in Knocknakilla is called after St. Dara. The days for performing rounds are two Sundays and an Thursday. The people of the present day do not know exactly how to perform the rounds but they generally say a round of their beads. Most of the people take a bottle of the water home with them. There is an altar in it and everyone that performs a round leaves something in the altar. There is an eel in Knocknakilla. Someone threw stones into the Blessed Well and when the people got up in the morning it was removed.
    There is a Blessed Well in Lough Burke. The well is called after Saint Colm Cille. It was first on the eastern side of Lough Burke lake. A woman took water from it to boil and the Blessed Well crossed the lake to the western side. There are two ash trees near it and they knotted round each other three times. It is said that Colmcille travelled from Galway to Mount Callan and he had a hound with him. Near Mount Callan they started a hare and they followed the hare to Cluain Caslan
    John Burke
    Thomas Burke